Ben ChifleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The portrait bust commemorates the former Prime Minister of Australia, Ben Chifley. The bust is located in Chifley Park which is named after the former Prime Minister.

Joseph Benedict Chifley (1885–1951), Australian politician who was born in Bathurst , was the 16th Prime Minister of Australia. He took over the Australian Labor Party leadership and Prime Ministership after the death of John Curtin in 1945, and went on to retain government at the 1946 election, before being defeated at the 1949 election.

Ben Chifley was a committed centralist. As Prime Minister he introduced national projects such as the Snowy Mountains hydro-electric scheme and the assisted immigration program. He also pushed through legislation that enabled the Commonwealth to become the collector of income tax and sought nationalisation of the private banks so that the federal government could have more control over the economy.

The plaque regarding the Housing Estate states it was opened by C. A. Kelly.   This is incorrect, and the estate was opened by Elizabeth Chifley, the widow of Ben Chifley, also C. A. Kelly was ill and did not attend

Address:Commonwealth Street & Kelly Crescent, Ben Chifley Park, Bathurst, 2795

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal
Actual Event Start Date:13-July-1945
Actual Event End Date:10-December-1949
Designer:Palmer

The Rt. Hon. J. B. Chifley,

Prime Minister of Australia

13 - 7 - 45  to 10. 12. 49.

The Rt. Hon. J. B. Chifley
1945 - 1949

On 20th February 1954 Chifley Park was named by the Rt. Hon. H. V. Evatt and the Chifley Housing Project was opened by the Hon. C. A. Kelly

A. L. Morse                     Mayor
The Hon. Clive R. Evatt  Minister for Housing