David DrummondPrint Page Print this page

29-April-2019 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Jenny Campbell, Armidale Dumaresque Council / Graham McKay / John Huth

The column commemorates Federal and State politician, David Drummond (1890 - 1965).

He entered New South Wales state politics in 1920 as Member for Northern Tablelands. He was State member for Armidale (1927-49), State Minister for Education (1927-30, 1932-41). After the second world war Drummond entered Federal politics and became Member for New England in the Commonwealth Parliament (1949-63). In Armidale, Drummond was a leading citizen, and a director of the Armidale Newspaper Co. Ltd, Northern Newspapers Pty Ltd, and Television New England Ltd.

The Armidale Express faithfully echoed his ideas and publicized his achievements. He was a regular churchgoer and a committed Christian.

The column and the entrance pillars to the Apex Memorial Lookout were constructed as a single project.  The inscription on the column was suggested by a Mrs P.A Wright with the verse apparently a favourite of David Drummond . The author of the verse was unknown and further searches proved fruitless. Mrs Wright indicated that she would be willing to contribute towards the cost of the verse which was three shillings a letter. The phrase on the plaque which was placed at the base of the column was suggested by Judith Wright the poet.

The unknown verse given by Drummond does appear to be based on a quote by Harry Emerson Fosdick (1878 – 1969) in his book “The Meaning of Faith”, published in 1918, which on page 194 states ;

Dreamer of dreams? We take the taunt with gladness,
Knowing that God beyond the years you see,