Lionel BowenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The park commemorates Lionel Bowen who was a former Deputy Prime Minister of Australia and Federal Member for Kingsford Smith.

He was a member of the Australian Labor Party, serving in the ministries of Gough Whitlam and Bob Hawke. He was Deputy Prime Minister of Australia from 1983 to 1990.  Bowen was elected to Randwick Council and became Mayor in 1948. He served in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1962 to 1969, representing Randwick, before being elected to the Parliament of Australia in 1969, to the seat of Kingsford Smith in the House of Representatives.

From 1972 to 1975 he served successively as Minister for Manufacturing Industry, Special Minister of State and Postmaster - General in the Whitlam cabinet.

When Whitlam resigned as Labor leader after his defeat at the 1977 election, Bowen contested the party leadership but was defeated by Bill Hayden and became Deputy Leader. He retained this position when Bob Hawke became Leader in February 1983. When Hawke won the March 1983 election, Bowen became Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Tradein the first Hawke Ministry. In July 1983, he was appointed Vice-President of the Executive Council and in the second Hawke ministry, he became Attorney-General, losing the Trade portfolio.

In 1988 Bowen sponsored four referendums to reform the Australian Constitution but all were defeated. He retired from federal politics prior to the March 1990 election, and was succeeded as Deputy Prime Minister by Paul Keating.

The park was previously called Mascot Park and was renamed in 2013 in is honour.

Address:Coward Street, Lionel Bowen Park, Mascot, 2020

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 31st August, 2013

Lionel Bowen Park

This park was officially opened on Saturday, August 31st 2013 by His Worship the Mayor Benedict Keneally.

The late Lionel Bowen AC is fondly rememberd as the "favourite son of the people of our city... A local made good.  He gave generously of his time and talent for the benefit of all."

Lionel Bowen devoted 42 years to public office representing the local community in all three tiers of Government

Federal Parliament Member for Kingsford Smith 1969 - 1988
(Deputy Prime Minister of Australia 1983 - 1990)