Sir John GortonPrint Page Print this page

The bust commemorates former Australian Prime Minister Sir John Gorton.

Sir John Grey Gorton GCMG, AC,CH (9 September 1911 – 19 May 2002) was the 19th Prime Minister of Australia and long serving minister in the governments of Sir Robert Menzies, Harold Holt, Sir John McEwen and Sir William McMahon.

Gorton became Prime Minister after being elected Leader of the Liberal Party of Australia, following the disappearance of Harold Holt in December 1967 while swimming. Gorton assumed the prime ministership while still a member of the Australian Senate, the only Prime Minister to have done so. Due to the Westminster tradition of Prime Ministers being a member of the Australian House of Representatives, Gorton stood for and won Holt's now vacant and ultra-safe seat of Higgins at the subsequent by-election by an increased margin.

Gorton would go on to lead the Liberal-Country Coalition Government to their twelfth straight win at the  1969 Australian federal election. After long-term internal bickering and power shifting within the governing Liberal Party, Gorton resigned the party leadership and was succeeded by his former treasurer, William McMahon, in March 1971.

Address:1255 High Street, Northbrook (Art) Garden behind Malvern Library, Malvern , 3144

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal