Ray Thorburn Print Page Print this page

Plaque Inscription : 14-April-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The plaque, erected by the Sutherland Shire, commemorates Ray Thorburn, a former Federal Member for Cook and former Mayor of Sutherland Shire Council for his lifetime service to the community. Ray Thorburn died in 1986.

Raymond William "Ray" Thorburn (1930 – 1986) was an Australian politician. Born in Sydney, he was educated at Sydney Technical College before becoming an electrical engineer. He was the president of Sutherland Shire Council from 1971 to 1972, when was elected to the Australian House of Representatives for the Labor Party, defeating Liberal member Don Dobie for the seat of Cook. He held the seat until his defeat by Dobie in 1975, and made three unsuccessful attempts to retake it. He remains the only Laborite to ever hold the seat. He died in 1986.

Location

Address:President Avenue & Kareena Road, Garden bed 32 A, E.G.Waterhouse Camellia Gardens, Caringbah South, 2229

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal

In memory of