Sir Robert Menzies Print Page Print this page

17-March-2015 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Russell Byers
The statue, commissioned by the ACT Government, commemorates former Prime Minister Sir Robert Menzies for his significant contribution to the development of Canberra.

The statue, which cost $173,000 in total was crafted over six months by renowned Melbourne sculptor Peter Corlett.

Sir Robert Gordon Menzies, KT, AK, CH, FAA, FRS, QC (1894 – 1978), was an Australian politician and the 12th Prime Minister of Australia. He served over 18 collective years, first from 1939 to 1941 and from 1949 to 1966, and is Australia's longest serving Prime Minister. Menzies made the increasing development of Canberra one of his big projects.

Address:Parkes Way, R G Menzies Walk, Commonwealth Park , Parkes, 2600

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal
Artist:Peter Corlett (Melbourne, VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:Meridian Foundry (Bronze casting)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 23rd March, 2012

Peter Corlett OAM
Born 1944

Sir Robert Menzies KT, AK, CH

Bronze cast by Meridian Foundry, 2012

In later life Sir Robert Menzies referred to himself as an "apostle" for Canberra. The city grew significantly under his second term as Prime Minister. Due to his strong support, Lake Burley Griffin was inaugurated on 17 October 1964 and a crucial element of the original Griffin plan was realised.

Commissioned by the ACT Government

Launched on 23 March 2012 by Mr Andrew Barr, MLA, ACT Deputy Chief Minister