Alfred DeakinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The sculpture commemorates Alfred Deakin (1856 - 1919), former Prime Minister of Australia and the initiator of the Mildura Irrigation Scheme. The sculpture also commemorates the centenary of the establishment of the Mildura Irrigation Settlement.

In 1883 while a member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly, Deakin became Commissioner for Public Works and Water Supply, and in 1884 he became Solicitor-General and Minister of Public Works. In December 1884 he went to the United States to investigate irrigation, and presented a report in June 1885, Irrigation in Western America. Percival Serle described this report as "a remarkable piece of accurate observation, and was immediately reprinted by the United States government". In June 1886, he introduced legislation to nationalise water rights and provide state-aid for irrigation works that helped establish irrigation in Australia.

Address:Seventh Street (Sturt Highway), Mildura, 3500

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal
Actual Event Start Date:1887
Actual Event End Date:1987
Artist:Michael Meszaros

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 11th August, 1987

This sculpture honours Alfred Deakin

Initiator of the Mildura Irrigation Scheme.

It expresses the man and his vision, the raising and downward flow of water, the vineyards and the final achievement of closer settlement.

Unveiled by His Excellency Dr. Davis  McCaughey, A.C. Governor of Victoria on 11th August 1987 to commemorate the centenary of the establishment of the Mildura Irrigation Settlement.

Sponsored by the Lanyon Family.

Sculptor, Michael Meszaros