Captain James StirlingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The sculpture of Captain James Stirling was funded and erected in 1979 to celebrate Western Australia's 150th anniversary.

Sir James Stirling (28 January 1791 – 22 April 1865) was a British naval officer and colonial administrator. His enthusiasm and persistence persuaded the British Government to establish the Swan River Colony and he became the first Governor and Commander-in-Chief of Western Australia.

A statuette by same sculptor is in St John's Stoke church in Guildford, Surrey, England donated by Western Australian TV STW9 and Radio 6KY at the time of the official opening of The Stirling Centre there on 6th June 1981.

Address:573 Hay Street, City of Perth Library, Perth, 6000

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial
Artist:Clement P. Somers

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 10th March, 1979

Captain James Stirling
Founder Governor of Western Australia
1829-1838

Unveiled by His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales K.G., K.T., G.C.B., P.C. on On March 10th, 1979 celebrating the State's 150th Anniversary

Donated to the City and people of Perth by Channel Nine and Radio 6KY

Sculptor  C. P. Somers