Vice Admiral John HunterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The bust commemorates Vice Admiral John Hunter, who was the Governor of New South Wales.

John Hunter, (29 August 1737 – 13 March 1821) was a British naval officer, explorer, naturalist and colonial administrator who succeeded Arthur Phillip as the second governor of New South Wales, Australia from 1795 to 1800.

Address:The Esplanade & Hunter Road, Hunter Park, Mosman, 2088

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial
Artist:Victor Cusack

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 27th August, 1993

Mosman Council

Vice-Admiral John Hunter, RN
1737 - 1821

Unveiled by His Excellency the Governor of New South Wales Rear-Admiral Peter SInclair, AC, AO on 29 August 1993

Captain of the principal naval escort to the First Fleet, HMS Sirius, John Hunter is thought to have brought the first Europeans to Mosman in 1788, when Sirius careened in Mosman Bay.

Governor of New South Wales from 1795 to 1800, John Hunter was later to become a recognised authority on settlement in New South Wales and initiated reforms including a criminal code, improved law courts, a sound police system and trial by jury - all very relevant at the time.  His anme is also honoured in the history of zoological and botanical science in Australia.

This sculpture, by Victor Cusack, was commissioned by Council in its Centenary Year, and was made possible by a bequest from the estate of the late Mary Drake, a Balmoral resident for many years.

Cr. D. J. Lopaz  Mayor

Cr. D. C. Brockhoff  Cr. Z. F. C. Grayspence  Cr. M. Paltreeman