St George Richard GorePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates pastoralist and politician, St George Richard Gore.  It was originally located in Cunningham Park, which is now the location of the Warwick High School.

Gore was elected to the Legislative Assembly without opposition on 20 May 1860. On 14 January 1862 he became secretary for public lands and works in the Herbert ministry but was defeated by an organized sectarian vote in the by-election resulting from his acceptance of public office.

On 3 July 1863 he was nominated to the Legislative Council where he represented the government; from 13 September 1866 to 15 August 1867 he was postmaster-general under Arthur Macalister and from 28 January to 3 May 1870 under Charles Lilley. Gore surrendered his Bodumba and Canning Creek leases in 1869 and acquired a stud property called Lyndhurst, near Warwick, where he died on 16 August 1871.

Address:Albert & Palmerin Streets, Warwick Indoor & Recreation Centre, Warwick, 4370

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial

In Memoriam

This monument was erected to the memory of St George Richard Gore of Lyndhurst

One of the earliest settlers on the Downs by a number of his friends as a mark of their respect for the sterling honesty of his character.