Constable James SangsterPrint Page Print this page

01-June-2019 (Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Sandra Brown

The fountain commemorates Constable James Sangster who lost his life as he attempted to rescue members of the Jackson family caught up in the flood of 1893 in Ipswich as they clung to a tree.

In 1989 conservation works were undertaken by T. A. Farrell, stonemason and sculptor, and some of the stonework and the plaque were replaced. The stone came from Helidon with the original stone coming from Denmark Hill.  The original lead-lettered, marble memorial plaque was removed, and is in the Queensland Police Museum in Roma Street, Brisbane.

It will be remembered by our readers that during the disastrous floods of 1893, Constable James Sangster, then stationed at North Ipswich, lost his life in a gallant attempt to rescue Miss Jackson and John Rowe from their perilous position in a tree in the Brisbane River at Kholo. Subsequently at a public meeting it was decided to erect a monument to the brave fellow's memory, and funds were raised with that object in view to the extent of over £50. Owing, however, to some irregularities on the part of the then secretary, the money was found to be insufficient, and since then the balance has been lying in the bank to the credit of Mr. John Farrelly.

At the suggestion of that gentleman, Mr. J. Stephenson, M.L.A., waited on the acting Chief Secretary, asking that the funds in hand might be supplemented by a grant from the Government. This request Sir Horace, who spoke very highly of the late Constable Sangster's bravery, at once acceded to, and promised that the sum of £15 or £16 should be placed at the disposal of the committee. Sir Horace is, we think, to be commended for his prompt compliance with the request, and as a consequence the promoters will doubtless have the satisfaction ere long of seeing the memorial an established fact.
Queensland Times, Ipswich Herald and General Advertiser (Qld),
2 October 1897.

The official unveiling of the Sangster memorial fountain, which has been erected in Brown's Park, North Ipswich, will take place this afternoon. The ceremony will be performed by Mr. A. J. Stephenson, M.L.A. The Police Band, from Brisbane, will be present, and will start from the Town Hall at 2.30 p.m., playing selections on the way to North Ipswich. The public are cordially invited to attend.
7th May 1898.

Address:Downs Street, Browns Park, North Ipswich, 4305

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial
Actual Event End Date:05-February-1893
Designer:C. Wilson & Co

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 7th May, 1898

Erected by public subscription

In memory of Constable James Sangster who lost his life in a gallant attempt at rescue - in the flood waters of the Brisbane River

Source: MA, NRUM