William Lodewyk CrowtherPrint Page Print this page

A statue commemorates Tasmanian Premier and doctor, William Lodewyck Crowther (1817-1885)

William Crowther was active in public affairs and although a foundation member of the Tasmanian Club, he regarded parliament as his real club. Under the banner of `Retrenchment or Ruin` he was elected to the House of Assembly as a member for Hobart where he was most popular with the public.

He resigned but in 1869-85 held the Hobart seat in the Legislative Council. In 1876-77 he was a minister without portfolio in Thomas Reibey`s administration. Invited to form his own ministry in December 1878, he was premier until October 1879, the first medical practitioner to hold that office in Tasmania.

The ceremony of unveiling the statue of the late Hon. W. L. Crowther took place yesterday at Franklin Square. There was a very large assemblage of the public in the square and Macquarie Street. The statement of accounts showed that after arrangements had been completed for procuring a statue the execution of the order was entrusted to Messrs. Gilbert McCall and Co., London, who instructed Signor Racci to carry out the work. The statue was landed in Hobart in January, 1887,and is stated to be in the artist's best style. Mr T. A.  Reynolds, a member of the committee was requested to erect the pedestal - a service faithfully performed, rather as a labour of love than a matter of business. This memorial may remind future generations that even monuments may perish, but deeds-good or bad-never die.  At the conclusion of his very eloquent and apposite oration; Mr. P.O Fysh, called for three cheers to the memory of the grand old doctor and Premier , which the crowd gave with great enthusiasm.
Launceston Examiner, 10th January 1889.

Address:Macquarie & Elizabeth Streets, Franklin Square, Hobart, 7000

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial
Monument Designer:Signor Racci

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 9th January, 1889
Front Inscription

ERECTED BY A GRATEFUL PUBLIC, AND SINCERE PERSONAL FRIENDS TO PERPETUATE THE MEMORY OF LONG AND ZEALOUS POLITICAL AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICES RENDERED IN THIS COLONY BY

WILLIAM LODEWYCK CROWTHER  F.R.C.S. ENGLAND

SOMETIME PREMIER OF TASMANIA