Sir Samuel WayPrint Page Print this page

Sir Samuel Way
Sir Samuel Way

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Bryan Cole

The statue commemorates Sir Samuel Way, Chief Justice, Lieutenant-Governor, and Chancellor of the University of Adelaide.

Sir Samuel James Way, 1st Baronet (1836 – 1916), English-Australian jurist, was a Chief Justice from 18 March 1876 until 8 January 1916 of the Supreme Court of South Australia, which is the highest ranking court in the Australian State of South Australia.

Late in 1890 he was appointed lieutenant-governor of South Australia for life. Governor Kintore made this arrangement with the Imperial authorities without cabinet`s knowledge.

Before an influential assemblage of citizens, the imposing statue erected to the memory of the late Sir Samuel Way, Bart, on North Terrace, in front of the University, was unveiled yesterday by Sir George Murray (Chief Justice).  The full-length reproduction of the late Chief Justice was much admired. Mr Alfred Drury, R.A., the English sculptor, who was entrusted with the work, has performed his task well.

Mr. J. Gartrell, a member of the committee which arranged for the erection of the statue, presided. In requesting the Chief Justice to unveil the statue, Mr Gartrell said that the life and work of the late Sir Samuel Way, and the present Chief Justice had much in common. Sir Samuel was for many years Chief Justice in South Australia, and Chancellor of the University of Adelaide. He was also the official administrator to South Australia, on five occasions, and had acted as Deputy-Governor on 53 occasions, and Lieutenant-Governor on six occasions. Sir George Murray then asked for Mr C. R. J. Gover (Lord Mayor of Adelaide) to accept the statue on behalf of the citizens.
Recorder (Port Pirie, SA), 18 November 1924.

Address:North Terrace, University of Adelaide, Adelaide, 5000