William TunksPrint Page Print this page

William Tunks Fountain : Feb 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The fountain, erected by public subscription, commemorates the former Mayor of St. Leonards. The fountain was damaged and restored in 1988.

William Tunks worked first as a carpenter and joiner but had retired from business before entering parliament. He was the first Mayor of St Leonards, NSW (1867-1883) and was elected member of the NSW Legislative Assembly for the seat of St Leonards (1864-1874).

A meeting of the Tunks memorial committee was held in the Victoria Borough Council -chambers in Blues Point-road on Wednesday night. The honorary treasurer said the memorial (a Sicilian marble fountain) had been erected in St. Leonards Park, that all the expenses so far has been discharged from subscriptions, and that there remained only the inscription on the fountain to be charged for, and that then there would be an unexpended balance of £20.
Excerpt from Evening News (Sydney), 28 November 1885

Address:Falcon & Miller Streets, St Leonards Park, North Sydney, 2060