Francis MacCabePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates the 150th anniversary the arrival of Francis Peter MacCabe, an explorer and surveyor in June 1853.

Francis Peter MacCabe (1817 - 1897) was a surveyor in the colony of New South Wales in the 19th century.  He surveyed and mapped the lower reaches of the Murrumbidgee, Darling, and Murray Rivers in New South Wales.  MacCabe also explored and surveyed the Port Curtis district around what is now Gladstone in Queensland, at the request of Sir Thomas Mitchell. This survey took a total of 27 months from June 1853.

Address:2 Friend Street, Friend Park, Barney Point, Gladstone, 4680

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 22nd June, 2003

About this site

Francis Peter MacCabe
Surveyor - Explorer

Arrived with 16 other men in the ship The Queen Of The South on 18th June, 1853.  This heralded the opening up of the  Gladstone District for settlement.

During a period of 27 months he surveyed the town of Gladstone and a number of "Cultivation" allotments at Police Creek  and East Stowe (Near Calliope).

He went further on to explore the surrounding District establishing the links between Rosedale in the south and Raglan in  the north and across to Rannes in the west.

During his explorations MacCabe named a large waterway north of Gladstone the Liffey River.  It was later renamed  Calliope River by Governor Sir Charles Fitzroy to commemorate his visit in 1854.

The topographical surveys completed by MacCabe followed the coastline and the Boyne and Liffey Rivers for a distance  of approximately 30 kilometres inland.

In recognition of the local people, a number of the streets were given Aboriginal names.

A project of the Gladstone City Council, local surveyors and the Gladstone Maritime Museum.

Plaque :

Unveiled on 22nd June, 2003 by His Worship the Mayor of Gladstone Cr Peter Corones in the presence of Mr Michael MacCabe - grandson to commemorate the 150th anniversary of his arrival.

A project of The Gladstone City Council with assistance of the local surveyors and the Gladstone Maritime Museum