William Robert GiblinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Plaque commemorates William Robert Giblin who served as the Attorney-General and Premier of Tasmanian, as well as a judge.  He was also for 16 years a teacher of the young men`s Bible class.

William Robert Giblin (4 November 1840 – 17 January 1887) was Premier of Tasmania (Australia) from 5 March 1878 until 20 December 1878 and from 1879 until 1884.

Dedicated to the moral and social elevation of the underprivileged, Giblin founded in 1864 the Hobart Working Men's Club, the first of its kind in Australia, and was its president until 1887. He was also a founder and teacher of the Congregational Sunday school and helped in forming football teams to discourage larrikinism. He rowed in early club races and encouraged walking in the mountains. He publicly advocated the building of a railway from Hobart to Launceston for lowering the transport costs of primary producers. All these activities made him popular and in 1869 he was petitioned by hundreds of voters to stand for election to the House of Assembly. As premier, treasurer and sometimes attorney-general he reorganized the colony's finances, secured the adoption of an equitable taxation policy and initiated an active programme of public works.

Address:Elizabeth Street, Korean Full Gospel Church, Hobart, 7000

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial

Front Inscription

Erected by teachers & scholars of this school in loving memory of William Robert Giblin who while serving his country in the successive offices of Attorney-General • Premier and Judge continued for 16 years the faithful teacher of the young men`s Bible class.

Born 4th Nov 1840  Died 17th Jany. 1887