Frederick William Holmes V.C. Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates Frederick William Holmes V.C. (Victoria Cross),  a member of the Kings Own Light Yorkshire Light Infantry who died in Port Augusta in 1969 and is buried in the Stirling North Cemetery.

Captain Frederick William Holmes V.C. (15 September 1889 – 22 October 1969) was an English recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest and most prestigious award for gallantry in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces.

On 26 August 1914 at Le Cateau, France, Lance-Corporal Holmes carried a wounded man out of the trenches under heavy fire and later helped to drive a gun out of action by taking the place of a driver who was wounded. For this action he was awarded the Victoria Cross. He was 24 years old at the time.

Address:Marryatt Street, Gladstone Square, Port Augusta, 5700

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th April, 1994