Addie Viola SmithPrint Page Print this page

Two stone seats were erected by her friends to commemorate Addie Viola Smith (1893 -1975), solicitor and United States of America Trade Commissioner.

In October 1920 she was the first woman to join the U.S. Foreign Service, being appointed as clerk to the trade commissioner in Peking (Beijing). Promoted to assistant trade commissioner at Shanghai in 1922 and to trade commissioner in 1928, she was also registrar of the China Trade Act (1922). In 1934 Smith was admitted to practise in the U.S. Court for China. She was American Consul and Secretary at Shanghai from 1939.

She came to Australia in the mid 50s to live with her friend Eleanor Hinder.   A long-time member of the League of Women Voters, Sydney, Smith was vice-president (1968-70) of the Australian Local Government Women's Association. In 1975 she published Women in Australian Parliaments and Local Governments, Past and Present.

Location

Address:President Avenue & Kareena Road, E. G. Waterhouse National Camellia Gardens, Caringbah South, 2230

Monument Type:Seat
Sub-Theme:Foreigners