Macedonian Community of Adelaide War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The Memorial commemorates Macedonians and Australians who died in service or were killed in action during both World Wars.  The memorial features a portrait bust of Macedonian freedom fighter Georgi Nikolov Delchev; also known as Gotse Delchev.

Georgi Nikolov Delchev (1872–1903) was an important revolutionary figure in Ottoman-ruled Macedonia and Thrace at the turn of the 20th century. He was one of the leaders of what is commonly known today as Internal Macedonian Revolutionary Organization (IMRO), a paramilitary organization active in the Ottoman territories in Europe at the end of the 19th and the beginning of the 20th century.

Delchev died on May 4, 1903 in a skirmish with the Turkish police near the village of Banitsa, probably after betrayal by local villagers, as rumours asserted, while preparing the Ilinden-Preobrazhenie Uprising. In 1914, with a royal decree of Tsar Ferdinand I, a pension for life was granted to his father Nikola Delchev, because of the merits of his sons to the freedom of Macedonia.

Address:148 Crittenden Road, Macedonian Community of Adelaide, Findon, 5023

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th April, 1968

[ Macedonian Inscription ]

This monument is erected in commemoration of those Australians and Macedonians who gave their lives in two World Wars  in the defence of freedom