Major Dean C. HoevetPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Major Dean C. "Pinky" Hoevet who was tragically killed in 1942.

During World War Two, Major Hoevet was based at the Mareeba airfield and was tragically killed with his crew when their B17 was lost at Yorkeys Knob in Cairns on the 16th August 1942.

Mareeba Airfield was named Hoevet Field in his honour.

Address:Vicary Road, Mareeba Airfield, Mareeba, 4880

Sub-Theme:Foreigners

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 17th September, 2011

Major Dean. C. Hoevet

United States Army Air Force
5th Air Force
19th Bombardment Group
30th Bombardment Squadron

Serial No O-022248

"Hoevet Field" was the name this airstrip was titled during World War II after the tragic death of Major Dean C. Hoevet. Hoevet, born at Fairfield, Nebraska USA on 1st April 1911, graduated from Kelly Field, and flew at Randolph Field in 1937. Hoevet was a career army man and trained in heavy bombers, then moved to Corregidor with the 19th Bombardment Group.

Early in the summer of 1942 the Mareeba Airstrip was ready and Major Hoevet was commanding the 19th Bombardment Group, 30th Bombardment Squadron.  From this airfield Hoevet led many strategic and planned missions on the enemy in Rabaul and was posthumously awarded the Distinguished Service Cross.

On the 16th August 1942 Hoevet was the pilot of a B-17 Flying Fortress that crashed in the ocean near Yorkeys Knob, Cairns Far North Queensland whilst testing flares.

Major Dean Carol "Pinky" Hoevet was a well respected officer and as a sign of respect this airstrip was posthumously named "Hoevet Field" to honour his memory forever.

Donated by Mareeba RSL Sub Branch