Juan Antonio SamaranchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The dedication plaque to Juan Antonio Samaranch was unveiled on the 10th Anniversary of the Sydney Olympic and Paralympic Games.

Juan Antonio Samaranch (July 1920 – 21 April 2010) was a Spanish sports official who served as the seventh President of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) from 1980 to 2001. Samaranch served the second longest term as the head of the IOC. He is remembered for announcing that the 2000 Olympic Games would go to "Syd-er-ney" and that Sydney was "the best games ever".

Address:1 Showground Road, Sydney Olympic Park , 2127

Sub-Theme:Foreigners

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 15th September, 2010
Juan Antonio Samaranch
17 July-1920 - 21 April 2010

" ... and the winner is ...Sydney!" These are among the most famous words in Australian history ... spoken in 1993 by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) President, Juan Antonio Samaranch, the man who bought the world to Sydney for the 2000 Olympic Games.

His 21 -year term as IOC President was marked by the unprecedented growth of the Olympic movement. He was considered one of the defining Presidents for building the IOC into a powerful global organisation and firmly establishing the Olympic Movement as a world force.

He defined the philosophies that guided the Olympic Movement -
'Olympism is the marriage of sport and culture.'
'...sport is the unalienable part of the education process and a factor for promoting world peace, friendship, cooperation and understanding among peoples.'

At the conclusion of the Sydney Olympic Games he declared them to have been " the best Olympic Games ever!"
Dedicated 15 September 2010

Photograph Getty Images Sport/ Getty Images