Raoul WallenbergPrint Page Print this page

10-July-2017 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

A tree commemorates Raoul Wallenberg, the Swedish diplomat who saved many people from the Nazi Holocaust during World War Two.

Raoul Wallenberg was a Swedish architect, businessman, diplomat and humanitarian. He is widely celebrated for his successful efforts to rescue between ten thousand and one hundred thousand Jews in Nazi-occupied Hungary during the Holocaust from Hungarian Fascists and the Nazis during the later stages of World War II. While serving as Sweden's special envoy in Budapest between July and December 1944, Wallenberg issued protective passports and sheltered Jews in buildings designated as Swedish territory saving tens of thousands of lives.

On January 17, 1945, during the Siege of Budapest by the Red Army, Wallenberg was detained by Soviet authorities on suspicion of espionage and subsequently disappeared. He was later reported to have died on July 17, 1947.

In 2013, Raoul Wallenberg was made Australia`s first honorary citizen by Prime Minister Julia Gillard.

Address:Hawthorn & Balacava Roads , Caulfield Park, Caulfield North, 3161

Sub-Theme:Foreigners

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 23rd October, 1988

B'Nai B'Rith Raoul Wallenberg Unit honours Raoul Wallenberg

A hero of our time

Raoul Wallenberg, a Swedish diplomat who saved 100000 Jewish lives in Hungary during World War 2 symbolises the fight for human rights and human dignity.

This tree was planted by His Worship, the Mayor of Caulfield Councillor Emil Braun, J.P.