Janos DamjanichPrint Page Print this page

Janos Damjanich : 26-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Portrait bust of Janos Damjanich (1804 -1849) general of the Hungarian Revolutionary Army in 1848. He is considered a national hero in Hungary.

Damjanich was commandant of the fortress of Arad. Damjanich, on being summoned to surrender, declared he would give up the fortress to a single company of Cossacks, but would defend it to the last drop of his blood against the whole Austrian army.

He accordingly surrendered to the Russian general Dmitry Buturlin, by whom he was handed over to the Austrians, and he became one of the 13 Martyrs of Arad on October 6, 1849. He was last but one in line to be executed, where he said his famous last words " I believed I will be last, because I was the first always in the battle. My poor Emily! Long live Hungary. "

Address:760 Boronia Road, Hungarian Community Centre, Wantirna, 3152

Sub-Theme:Foreigners