Lord Baden-PowellPrint Page Print this page

Lord Baden Powell : 25-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A tree commemorates Lord Baden-Powell, soldier and founder of the Boy Scout movement. Baden-Powell died in 1941.

During the Siege of Mafeking by the Boers, Baden-Powell was the commander of the defence, and was soon elevated to a great international celebrity for his part in the siege, and became the founder of the Scouting movement, including Boy Scouts.

Baden Powell had written "Aids to Scouting" which taught boys how to track, read & observe signs. He thought that scouting would be an exciting game for boys and told Sir William Smith, founder of the Boy’s Brigade about it. Sir William Smith replied that the boys idolize Baden Powell and suggested that he too start a movement. He also suggested rewriting that scouting manual for the boys. Baden Powell decided to do it and Sir William Smith even helped give him the name, the Boy Scouts

Address:High Street, Botanic Gardens, Koroit, 3282

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 29th November, 1941