Robert BurnsPrint Page Print this page

Robert Burns : 09-January-2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The bronze statue commemorates Scotland`s famous poet and was erected by the Burns Memorial Committee. Appropriately located nearby the Speakers` Corner area of the Domain. Portrays Burns resting against a plough share. It stands on a tapered square granite pedestal with rock faced surfaces and simple pressed cornice. Three trachyte steps form a base.

Robert Burns (25 January 1759 – 21 July 1796)  was a Scottish poet and a lyricist. He is widely regarded as the national poet of Scotland, and is celebrated worldwide. He is the best known of the poets who have written in the Scots language, although much of his writing is also in English and a "light" Scots dialect, accessible to an audience beyond Scotland. He also wrote in standard English, and in these pieces, his political or civil commentary is often at its most blunt.

Sydney, January 30. An interesting event of the holiday was the unveiling of a statue of the Scottish bard, Robert Burns, in the Domain, near St. Mary's Cathedral. The unveiling ceremony was performed by the State Governor (Sir Harry Rawson). Sir Normand MacLaurin, M.L.C., presided. There was an attendance of several thousands of people, but owing to the inclemency of the weather the proceedings were abbreviated as much as possible. The statue stands 10 ft. 6 in. high, including the plinth, and was cast in best statuary bronze by Mr. A. Burton, bronze founder, of Thames Ditton, Surrey. Burns is represented leaning upon a plough left standing in a furrow. He is wearing his Kilmarnock bonnet and rig and for stockings, and the costume generally is that of the period, as seen in the Naismith portrait.
Express and Telegraph (Adelaide),  31 January 1905.

Address:Art Gallery Road, Domain, Sydney, 2000