Duke KahanamokuPrint Page Print this page

Statue and park dedicated to Duke Kahanamoku who first demonstrated surfboard riding in 1914. Park & mosaics are also dedicated to Australians who have held major surfing titles in the 30 years since 1964.

Duke won a gold medal in the 100 meter freestyle in the 1912 Olympics in Stockholm, and a silver with the relay team. During the 1920 Olympics in Antwerp, he won gold medals both in the 100 meters, and in the relay. He finished the 100 meters with a silver medal during the 1924 Olympics in Paris. Between Olympic competitions, and after retiring from the Olympics, Kahanamoku traveled internationally, particularly Australia and the United States, to give swimming exhibitions. It was during this period that he popularized the sport of surfing, previously known only in Hawaii, by incorporating surfing exhibitions into these visits as well. His surfing exhibition at Sydney`s Freshwater Beach on December 23, 1914 is widely regarded as the most significant day in the development of surfing in Australia. The board Kahanamoku used is retained by the Freshwater Surf Club .

Address:Lumsdaine Drive, Duke Kahanamoku Park, Harbord, 2096

Monument Designer:Barry Donohoo