Blessed Edmund Rice Print Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates Blessed Edmund Rice, founder of the Christian Brothers.

Crafted for more than a year by renowned Fremantle sculptor Greg James in his studio at J Shed, Edmund is dressed in a traditional cassock, reflecting the importance of faith in his life, with well-worn shoes indicating his life amongst the people. In his right hand he holds a small book titled 'The Life of Nano Nagle', which is a nod to the value he placed on the work of the founder of the Presentation Sisters. His left hand rests on a stack of four books, each bearing one of the four EREA Touchstones, as an ever-present reminder of what anchors our community in an ever-changing world and of the lasting worth of a holistic faith education.

At his feet is a spectacular, hand-crafted mosaic, produced by local artist Jenny Dawson. Each tile tells its own story, and together, they form an eye-catching account of the College's history. In the centre, swimming in sky blue swirls symbolising the College's proximity to the ocean and the port city of Fremantle, are the Indigenous symbols for each of the Touchstones, in recognition of the original custodians of the land on which the campus has stood for more than a century. The artwork is bordered by 32 tiles containing key moments in Christain Brothers College`s history, including photos of graduating classes, academic records and other documents from the archives.

Blessed Edmund Ignatius Rice,(1762 – 1844), was a Roman Catholic missionary and educationalist. He was the founder of two religious institutes of religious brothers: the Congregation of the Christian Brothers and the Presentation Brothers. Christian Brothers and Presentation Brothers schools around the world continue to follow the traditions established by Edmund Rice. More than 150 years after his passing, Edmund was beatified by Pope John Paul II on 6 October 1996, earning him the title Blessed Edmund Rice.

Address:51 Ellen Street, Christian Brothers College, Fremantle, 6160

Sub-Theme:Foreigners