Sir Winston ChurchillPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Churchill Memorial Tree was planted to commemorate Sir Winston Churchill, former Prime Minister of Great Britain who died in 1965.

Sir Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill (1874- 1965) was a famous British Statesman and writer. Following a distinguished Army and political career, became Prime Minister of Great Britain, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for National Defence in 1940 during World War Two.

He was renowned for his oratory, statesmanship, leadership qualities, optimism and enthusiasm particularly throughtout the dark days of World War Two. He became an inspiration to his people and the Armed Forces by his speeches which gave great hope to the British Commonwealth, which, with its Allies, emerged victorious from the war in 1945. Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II conferred upon him the great honour of Knight of the Garter on 24th April, 1953.

Address:Baylis & Morrow Streets, Victory Memorial Gardens, Wagga Wagga , 2650

Sub-Theme:Foreigners