Nurse Edith CavellPrint Page Print this page

27-March-2023 (Australian Unity)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Australian Unity

The Edith Cavell building commemorates the English nurse, Edith Cavell who was executed by a German firing squad during World War One.

Edith Cavell remains an inspiration to nurses everywhere. Born in England in 1865, she was an accomplished linguist, musician and artist. After a distinguished nursing career in England, she was invited by a surgeon to establish a nursing school in Brussels.

When World War One started, Cavell stayed to nurse wounded soldiers, some of them Germans. Tragically she was executed by the German authorities because of her heroic efforts to help Belgian and other allied refugees to escape.

Nurse Edith Cavell Memorial. On Monday, the 14th instant, the foundation stone of the new quarters for the nurses of the Children's Hospital will be laid by His Excellency the Governor. The building, when completed, will give suitable accommodation for the present nursing and domestic staff, and will provide also for a sufficient increase in the former to ensure shorter working days and the necessary time off each week. In addition to the sum the committee has already in hand, from £8000 to £10,000 more will be required to complete the building. This amount the people of Queensland are asked to contribute, and the character of the appeal should ensure a widespread sympathy and a willing response. The great need which has so long existed for proper accommodation for the children's nurses will carry its own claim, especially upon the people of Brisbane, but the memory which this Home is destined to perpetuate must appeal to all Queenslanders. Edith Caveil stands out not only as the noble head of a noble profession, but as an example to all people. Amidst the echoes of war heroism, the story of her devoted life and heroic death must for ever ring out as a clarion call for self-sacrifice. Those wishing to participate in this memorial may send their donations to the secretary of the Children's Hospital, or to the "Courier" which will forward them on.
The Queenslander (Brisbane), 19 February 1921.

Address:Fourth Avenue, University of Queensland Medical School, Herston, 4029

Sub-Theme:Medicine

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 14th February, 1921

The Edith Cavell Memorial

This stone was laid on the 14th day of February 1921 by His Excellency the Right Honourable Sir Matthew Nathan G.C.M.G. Governor of Queensland.

Mrs. H. J. Oxley                   President.
Mrs. Edward G. Theodore   Chairwoman.