Michael JacksonPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was erected as a permanent memorial to Michael Jackson in Forest Lawn Cemetery Leppington.

The significance of Forest Lawn's connection is that Michael Jackson is buried within their sister cemetery, Forest Lawn Memorial Park in Glendale, Southern California. When Michael passed away in 2009, his passing affected people all over the world. To help his Australian fans, Forest Lawn held a special memorial service that was attended by several hundred fans. On the first anniversary of Michael's death, a second memorial service was held in his honour, which coincided with remembrance services held all over the world.

Michael Jackson (August 29, 1958 – June 25, 2009) was an American singer-songwriter, dancer, businessman and philanthropist. Often referred to as the "King of Pop", or by his initials MJ, Jackson is recognized as the most successful entertainer of all time by Guinness World Records. His contributions to music, dance, and fashion, along with his publicized personal life, made him a global figure in popular culture for over four decades.

Address:Camden Valley Way , Forest Lawn Cemetery, Leppington, 2179

Sub-Theme:Foreigners