Allan CunninghamPrint Page Print this page

Allan Cunningham
Allan Cunningham

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument commemorates Allan Cunningham, a dedicated explorer and botanist, who visited Ipswich several times.

In August 1828, Cunningham stayed in Ipswich for five days to rest his bullock teams. During this time, he took compass bearings of the distant mountains before setting out on his expedition to find a route to the gap in the ranges. In travelling from Ipswich he discovered Cunningham's Gap.

Construction of a column in honour of Allan Cunningham is proceeding rapidly at the foot of the knoll on Limestone Hill which bears the name of the great explorer. On a square at the Central Girls' School end of the knoll's garden terraces, the pile, which is to be 11ft. 5in. tall, is being built from rugged flint stone. The square structure will have an apex surmounted by a star-shaped decoration; and on one side be a sunken slab of basalt, which in its turn will bear a tablet, with the inscription: "To Perpetuate the Memory of Explorer Allan Cunningham, who camped under these fig trees in the year 1828."
Queensland Times (Ipswich) (Qld), 16 November 1934.

Address:1A Queen Victoria Parade, Cunninghams Knoll , Ipswich, 4305

Front Inscription

To perpetuate the memory of explorer Allan Cunningham who camped under these fig trees in the year 1828