Charles Cooke HuntPrint Page Print this page

27-September-2013 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The well was restored by the Tammin Community to commemorate surveyor and explorer, Charles Cooke Hunt (1833 - 1868).

As wheatbelt explorer and well digger Charles Cooke Hunt passed through the area in 1865  and he had his men construct a well. Hunt made three expeditions of exploration, passing the site of this well on each occasion. It is hard to overemphasise the importance Hunt`s wells played in the opening up of the whole wheatbelt area.

He provided vital water holes for both stockmen and for the gold prospectors who came through the area on their way to Kalgoorlie and Coolgardie. Before the arrival of O`Connor¹s pipeline Hunt`s wells were the major source of water throughout the area.  Wells and dams, such as Hunt`s Well can be found intermittently along the routes he travelled.  Most of the wells have fallen into disrepair, but Hunt`s Well and Tammin Tank have been restored by the local communities.

Address:Goldfields Road , 3 kilometres south of Tammin, Tammin, 6409

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:09-September-1979

This well has been restored by the Tammin community in memory of Charles Cooke Hunt

Surveyor, draftsman, explorer

Hunt made three notable journeys of exploration passing the site of this well each time.

1864 - Hunt explored country east of York, discovered Hampton Plains

1865 - Hunt surveyed and cleared track, now the Old Goldfields Road, between York and the present Kalgoorlie District.  He constructed wells and soaks for pastoralists along the route.  These watering places, including Hunt`s Well and Tammin Tank, were inestimable value during the goldrush years.

1866 - Hunt`s longest journey north of Kurnalpi and south of Lake Fefroy made in search of rich pastoral country

Born England 1833, Charles Hunt died at Geraldton on 1st March 1868, aged 35 years

9th September, 1979