Captain James CookPrint Page Print this page

Captain James Cook : 13-March-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The sculpture, a replica of the one at Whitby, England, was donated by Mr. Andrew Stenhouse, a member of the St. Kilda Shore committee to commemorate explorer and navigator Captain James Cook (1728-1779). The pedestal of the statue also contains a list of the crew of HMS Endeavour.

The sculpture appears to have been the first monument erected to Captain James Cook in Victoria.

Captain James Cook FRS (1728-1779) was a British explorer, navigator, cartographer, and captain in the Royal Navy. Cook made detailed maps of Newfoundland prior to making three voyages to the Pacific Ocean, during which he achieved the first recorded European contact with the eastern coastline of Australia and the Hawaiian Islands, and the first recorded circumnavigation of New Zealand. Cook was killed by natives in the Hawaiian Islands in 1779.

Address:Jacka Boulevarde, Catani Gardens, St Kilda, 3182

Designer:Sir John Tweed R.A.