Allan CunninghamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Challenor

The marble tablet commemorates explorer and botanist Allan Cunningham (1791 - 1839).

The tablet was originally unveiled in St Andrew`s Scots Church, Sydney but was transferred to St Andrew`s Rose Bay when the church was demolished.

Allan Cunningham became a member of that elite group of people who explored the eastern part of Australia in the eighteen hundreds. Early in his Australian adventures, he joined John Oxley and Philip Parker King in several explorations. He assisted with all sorts of discoveries both botanical and geographical. Later he became an explorer and his most famous geographic discovery was the Darling Downs.

He was one of the most important early collectors of Australian plants, working for Sir Joseph Banks back in London and, in 1817, he began the first of four sea voyages with Phillip Parker King to survey the whole of the Australian coastline. He also collected plants in inland New South Wales and south-eastern Queensland and collected some of the oldest trees growing in the Royal Botanic Gardens.

He died in 1839 (aged 47) and was buried in the Devonshire Street Cemetery, where Central Station now stands.

Tribute to the late Mr Allan Cunningham.— A handsome tablet of white and black marble has been erected in St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, sacred to the memory of Mr Allan Cunningham, late colonial botanist. It has been executed at the marble of manufactory of Mrs Clewett, of Pitt-street, and is a credit to colonial workmanship.
Australian (Sydney), 28 November 1839.

Address:Dover Road, St Andrew`s Scots Presbyterian Church, Rose Bay, 2029