Frederick WalkerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque mounted on stone,commemorates Frederick Walker, leader of the relief expedition which searched for Burke and Wills in 1861.

In 1861 Walker led a party in search of the ill fated Burke and Wills expedition. His meticulous journal of the search has been transcribed. However Walker failed to locate Burke and Wills and their party, arriving in the Gulf of Carpentaria ill, and died at Floraville Station on his return journey.

Address:Stansfield Street, Hughenden, 4821

Frederick Walker
1861

This plaque commemorates Frederick Walker leader of the Burke Relief Expedition, Rockhampton to the Gulf of Carpenteria  which searched for the missing Burke and Wills "Dash for the Gulf" Party.

The Walker Expedition blazed this tree on 23 October 1861.

Walker named Mt Castor & Mt Pollox to the SE of town and noted that these grasslands were "Amongst the best in Australia".

From Hughenden the Expedition rode west down the Flinders River to skirt the rugged basalt then resumed a course to the Gulf.

The Expedition crossed and named the Dutton and Stawell Rivers to the NW of Hughenden.