Sir Louis Matheson Print Page Print this page

A pipe organ honours Sir Louis Matheson, first Vice-Chancellor of Monash University. (1960-1976) . The Louis Matheson Pipe Organ was constructed by hand the master organ builder Jurgen Ahrend in his workshop in northern Germany before being shipped to Melbourne and installed in the Robert Blackwood Hall in 1980.

Sir James Adam Louis Matheson KBE (11 February 1912 - 27 March 2002) was a British academic and university administrator, who was the first Vice-Chancellor of Monash University in Melbourne, Australia.

Address:49 Scenic Boulevard, Robert Blackwood Hall, Monash University, Clayton, 3188

Monument Type:Organ
Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 22nd April, 1980

(Bronze Plaque )

Louis Matheson Pipe Organ which honours Sir Louis Matheson, K.B.E., C.M.G., Vice-Chancellor, 1960-1976 was inaugurated by His Excellency Sir Zelman Cowen, A.K.,G.C.M.G., K.St J., Q.C., Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia on Tuesday 22nd April 1980

Source: RHSV, MA