Charles Norman MorrisonPrint Page Print this page

The Norman Morrison Memorial Bell was given by members of the parish in memory of Charles Norman Morrison, principal of Geelong College.

Charles Norman Morrison's legacy at the School was profound. During his period as Principal he had modernized the Curriculum and the School by building the Chemistry and Physics Laboratories, a Sports pavilion and Oval, and championing the College Cadet Corps. His most significant act was to sell the School back to the Presbyterian Church in 1908, in a move that was to ensure participation in the Associated Public Schools (APS) Competition.

On 12 November 1909, Morrison, apparently, shot himself while climbing through a fence at his Mount Moriac property sure participation in the Associated Public Schools (APS) Competition.

The bell erected at All Saints Church, Newtown, to the memory of the late Charles Norman Morrison (headmaster of Geelong College) was dedicated on Saturday afternoon. The church was well filled. A short service was conducted by the Dean of Melbourne (Rev. R. Stephen), assisted by the Revs. Precentor H. Kelly, A. Wheeler, F. C. Anderson, F. W. R. Newton and M. Kelly, The service opened with a hymn, followed by a psalm, during which the officers of the church and the clergy proceeded to the north-west porch of the church, near to where the bell is situated. From this position the service was continued. Another hymn was sung, and the bell was pealed as the officers and clergy returned to their places.

The Dean in his address referred to the late Mr. C. N. Morrison as a good man and a good headmaster. The primary aim of the schoolmaster was to turn out men who were fit to serve God. In the case of Charles Norman Morrison, those who knew him best could recognise the inspiration of a great ideal. If his life had been spared he would have become.a great moulding and inspiring force in this community. It was hard for us to say why his life was cut so short. Although a Presbyterian, his memorial was set up in an Anglican Church. No one Christian body had a monopoly of Christian character, and every good man who did his duty, and served his Master faithfully belonged to the whole church. The preacher concluded by stating that the true moral of Charles Norman Morrison was not here, nor was it in that school which he inherited, which he built up, and, at last restored to its proper place; it lay in the hearts of those boys , whom he had set up in the world, the better and stronger for his teaching and his influence.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 23 October 1911.

Address:113 Noble Street, All Saints Church, Newtown, 3220