Lorna HayterPrint Page Print this page

The trees commemorate Lorna Hayter (née Byrne) (1897 - 1989), agriculture extension officer and broadcaster.

Lorna was educated at Currabubula Public, Quirindi Superior Public and West Maitland Girls’ High schools, gaining a Teachers’ College scholarship to the University of Sydney (B.Sc.Agr., 1921), where she was one of four women admitted to study agricultural science. Part of the practical training was at Hawkesbury Agricultural College. She and Margaret Brebner were the first women to graduate in this discipline at the University of Sydney.

From 1921 Byrne taught for the Department of Education in Sydney and Orange. With the growing recognition of the importance of women in rural life, she was invited in 1927 to join the New South Wales Department of Agriculture’s `Better Farming Train’. Equipped with machinery and farm animals, this train carried agriculture experts to selected venues where talks were given in tents. Byrne lectured on the importance of family life, leadership and community involvement. Hayter helped to improve the lives of people in the farming community, especially women. In 1980 she was appointed CBE. She died on 15 July 1989 at Mona Vale and was cremated. On 24 September a memorial service was held at Hawkesbury Agricultural College, where trees were planted in her memory. Trees were also planted at her childhood home at Currabubula.

Location

Address:Science Road, Western Sydney University (formerly Hawkesbury Agricultural College), Richmond, 2753

Monument Type:Trees
Sub-Theme:Education