Frederick BridgesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The granite cross over the grave commemorates Frederick Bridges, (1840 - 1904), who was the Under-Secretary for Public Instruction and an educationalist.

In 1884 Bridges became deputy-chief inspector and in 1889 superintendent of technical education when this branch was transferred to the control of the Department of Public Instruction. In 1894 he became chief inspector of schools and under-secretary in October 1903, on the retirement of J. C. Maynard. Besides his educational posts Bridges was a deputy-member of the Public Service Board in 1901.

Shortly after the death of the late Mr. Frederick Bridges, Acting Under-Socretary Department of Education, a movement was initiated with a view of perpetuating his memory. A few months ago a bronze tablet was erected in the Fort-street school, and yesterday a beautiful granite monument was unveiled at the Gore Hill Cemetery, in the Presbyterian section of which the interment was made some 18 months ago. The movement was started by the teachers of our Public schools throughout the State, hearty cooperation being given by other officers of the department and numerous friends of the deceased public officer.

The unveiling ceremony was an impressive one. The monument a beautiful grey Scotch granite cross, suitably inscribed was draped with the blue ensign. The privilege of unveiling the memorial was bestowed on Mr. J. H. Maldon, F.R.S. (Director of the Botanic Gardens). The grave was surrounded by a large number of Sobraon boys, with their band, under the command of Mr. Robillard. There was present a very large gathering of teachers and friends, besides Messrs. F. T. Bridges, Arthur Bridges (sons), and two daughters of the deceased, and Messrs. J. W. Turner and W. M. Broome (Educational Department).
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 21 April 1906.

Address:Pacific Highway , Presbyterian, Sect: U, 8, Gore Hill Memorial Cemetery, St Leonards, 2065

Monument Type:Cross
Sub-Theme:Education
Monument Manufacturer:Mr Jas. Cunningham

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 20th April, 1906

Erected as a public tribute

To the memory of Frederick Bridges, late Acting Under Secretary of Department of Public Instruction.

We loved the man and prized his work