Sir Francis AndersonPrint Page Print this page

Two mural panels by Norman Carter commemorate the work of Sir Francis Anderson (1858 - 1941), philosopher and educationist.

Anderson in 1888 was appointed a lecturer in logic and mental philosophy at the University of Sydney. In 1890 he became first Challis professor of logic and mental philosophy, despite strong competition from notable British applicants. Anderson was to write very little on the subject he professed, but was to be remarkable as a teacher and educational reformer.

A fellow of the senate in 1914-16 and 1919-21, and dean of the faculty of arts in 1914-15 and 1920-21, Anderson promoted adult education through the University Extension Board. He was also President of the League of Nations Union of New South Wales.

Two mural decorations in the philosophy lecture room at the University were unveiled yesterday. They have been painted by Mr. Norman Carter, of this city, and were provided by subscription to commemorate the 30 years' work of Professor Francis Anderson. M.A., first Challis Professor of Logic and Mental Philosophy in the University of Sydney who is now retiring. The decorations consist of two large panels, each about 9ft by 6ft, painted upon canvas, and emblematic of the history of philosophy. The artist has grouped together Socrates, Plato, and Aristotle, although the first-named had passed away before Aristotle came to Athens.

A large gathering of students, past and present, and members of the University staff, met in the Great Hall on the occasion of the unveiling of the mural paintings in the philosophy lecture room by Professor Anderson's wife yesterday. Sir William Cullen (Chancellor), who presided, said that there were very few who had personally endeared themselves as much to students as had Professor Anderson. Speaking on behalf of the staff and Professor Anderson's old students, Professor Peden said that he wanted to pay a tribute of admiration and good-will to one who had for so many years rendered great services. He was offering him a tribute of honour and affection that came from all of them. Professor Anderson had been one of the finest lecturers of the University, and one of the finest lectures that had ever been delivered in the University was by Professor Anderson a fortnight ago. (Applause.)
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 15 November 1921.

Address:City Road, Philosophy Lecture Room, University of Sydney, Camperdown, 2050