Dr W. S. LittlejohnPrint Page Print this page

Dr. W. S. Littlejohn : 16-November-2011
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates Dr W. S. Littlejohn, Principal of Scots College and Session Clerk at the Scots Church, who died in 1933.

The Principal of Scotch College, Melbourne, Dr. W. S. Littlejohn, died early on Saturday morning. Some time ago Dr Littlejohn contracted influenza and pneumonia supervened. Just before his illness, Dr. Littlejohn had announced his intention of retiring from the position of Principal of Scotch College at the end of this year. Dr. Littlejohn, who was 74 years of age, was born in Aberdeenshire, Scotland, and when a young man was appointed to the teaching staff of Nelson College, New Zealand, later becoming headmaster.

Dr. Littlejohn was appointed headmaster of Scotch College in succession to Dr. Morrison on January 1, 1904. He was a fine scholar, and his exceptional ability to command the confidence of parents, the respect of boys, and the loyalty of his staff, produced a great organisation in Scotch College. The attendance during his regime increased from 240 to 1,200, making it the largest public school in the Empire. He was a member of the Council of the University of Melbourne and of the Faculty of Education.
West Australian (Perth), 9 October 1933.

Address:Collins & Russell Streets, Scots Church, Melbourne, 3000