Ken McConvillePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The McConville Centre commemorates Kenneth McConville, a former teacher of The Armidale School who died in 1985. The centre-piece of the building is  'The Ken McConville Rugby Memorial', an octagonal table made entirely from Australian timbers by Jack Evans, a local craftsman. The table design features the Armidale School Open Rugby Tour of the United Kingdom in November-December, 1984, which Ken McConville organised and led.

After graduating from Bathurst Teachers' College, he taught in primary schools in the Hunter district. Coming to the Armidale School as a teacher of English in 1971, Ken McConville also coached athletics, cricket and rugby, becoming master- incharge of rugby and coach of the 1st XV. In 1974 he was appointed housemaster of  White House.

Major McConville took over as commanding officer of the School Cadet Corps in 1979.  It was during a cadet exercise in March, 1985 that he was tragically killed in an abseiling accident.

Address:87 Douglas Street, The Armidale School, McConville Centre, Armidale , 2350

Sub-Theme:Education