Samuel FiddianPrint Page Print this page

Samuel Fiddian : 04-January-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates the Principal of the Creswick Grammar School, Samuel Fiddian. It also notes the site of the school and its founding in 1869.

In 1872 , Samuel Fiddian, wrangler of St Johns Cambridge, became proprietor and principal of Creswick Grammar School- a position he held for thirty years.

Former scholars are having erected in Creswick, Victoria, a memorial to their old principal, the late Samuel Fiddian of St. John's College, Cambridge, who was the first headmaster of Prince Alfred College, Adelaide. The memorial will also mark   the site of the old school, which was founded in 1869 by the Rev. A. Pyne, whose son was in the 'eighties headmaster of the Melbourne Grammar School.   Mr. Fiddian's late wife was Miss Sophia Robin, member of a well-known Adelaide family.
Advertiser (Adelaide, SA), 5 March 1940.

Address:Cambridge Street, Creswick, 3363