Thomas Kingsmill AbbottPrint Page Print this page

A window erected by pupils commemorates Thomas Kingsmill Abbott who was appointed headmaster of the school on 1st July 1910.  He died suddenly on the school tennis courts on the 8th December 1912.

The second and sixth stained glass windows as well as the plaque on the north interior wall of the chapel are dedicated to his memory.

The Rev. T. K. Abbott, head master of Armidale School, collapsed while playing tennis on Friday afternoon, and died a few minutes afterwards. The reverend gentleman was engaged with characteristic enthusiasm in a keenly contested game of tennis with three of his masters, and had just made the winning hit when he collapsed and died in a few minutes. The deceased was a comparatively young man, being llttle more than past middle age. It was two years ago last June that the late reverend gentleman resigned the Archdeaconship of the Tamworth diocese of the Church of England which position he had held for about seven years, to accept the post of head master of the Armidale School. During his residence in Tamworth the deceased gentleman won the esteem and goodwill of all sections of the community, and his untimely end occasioned genuine and widespread regret. The reverend gentleman was a keen athlete and it was not many years ago that he donned the football guernsey in Tamworth.
The Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 7 December 1912.

Address:Douglas Street, The Armidale School, Armidale, 2350