Albert CantwellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The gates commemorate Albert Richard Cantwell who was a former headmaster of Pinjarra School.  The gates were unveiled by Mrs Cantwell on Arbour Day 1930. Mr Cantwell was killed in a motor accident in 1927.

The new head teacher, A. R. Cantwell, helped form a Pinjarra Branch of the Returned Services Association and requested that the bridge reserve be converted into a memorial park for the commemoration of fallen soldiers. The Pioneer Memorial Park was renamed Cantwell Park in 1998.

A motor truck, driven by Mr. Thomas Strain, of Pinjarra, collided with another truck driven by Mr. Charles Starr, of North Beach, at Cannington, near Perth on Friday, and Mr. Albert Richard Cantwell (46), headmaster of the Pinjarra State School, who was a passenger in Mr. Strain's truck, was thrown to the ground (says a Perth message in the -"Advertiser"). On arrival at the Perth Hospital he was dead.  Mr. Cantwell had intended to leave Pinjarra on Friday morning to attend a funeral in Perth, but had missed his train and had been given a lift on Strain's truck.
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill), 22nd August 1927.

Address:George & Henry Streets, Cantwell Park , Pinjarra, 6208

Monument Type:Gates
Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 11th November, 1930
Right Side Inscription

These gates were erected by the residents of Pinjarra and District as a memorial to Albert Richard Cantwell

Lieutenant 39th Battalion A.I.F.

Headmaster of the  State School Pinjarra 1919 1927 who died 19th August 1927.