Henry & Lucy TisdallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates the first teachers at the Walhalla State School which opened in 1868.

Our Walhalla school is making great way under the charge of Mr. and Mrs.Tisdale (sic) and Miss Weeks. The number of pupils has increased its average from sixty three to over one hundred, and many more juveniles will soon have acquired the regulation age of three years. The present schoolroom is by no means large enough for the convenient accommodation of the pupils, so they have had to seek room for a class elsewhere. I understand that this school is now under the control of the Board of Education, and known as common school No. 957. The Government pay of the teachers commenced from the 1st July last.
Gippsland Times (Vic), 7 November 1868.

Address:141 Main Road, Tisdall Lodge, Walhalla, 3825

Sub-Theme:Education

Front Inscription

This plaque is a memorial to first teachers Lucy & Henry Tisdall who opened State School 957 in 1868.

Source: MA, RHSV