Sir Alexander PeacockPrint Page Print this page

Sir Alexander Peacock : 28-October-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The marble plaque on the Pioneers Memorial commemorates Sir Alexander Peacock; in recognition of his work for education.

The plaque was unveiled in September 1927 in front of a large gathering of local people,dignitaries and students,  Radio station 3LO broadcast the National Anthem at 2.00pm and the announcer in the Melbourne studio read and address prepared by James Sexton.  The gathering listened to the broadcast of a six-valve radio loaned by Mr. J. James.

The pioneers were honored at Henty on Friday afternoon, September 16, when a memorial monument was unveiled in the presence of a large assemblage. Standing now in the school grounds is a concrete obelisk 10 feet high and inscribed on one side :" To the memory of Major Mitchell 1836, and Messrs Henty Bros., 1837, and those who followed in their footsteps." On the reverse side of the stone the head teacher and scholars pay a tribute to Sir Alexander Peacock for inscribed on a marble tablet is : "In recognition of wonderful work for education by Sir A.J. Peacock, K.C.M.G., by Scholars and H,T., 8/1927. A very fine railing is erected around the monument.
Excerpt from Horsham Times (VIC), 30 September 1927.

Address:Portland - Casteron Road, Dwyers Creek, Henty School Site, Henty, 3312