James KingPrint Page Print this page

King Plaque : 23-October-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The gates erected by former ex-students commemorate James King, the founding headmaster of the school.

Address:40 Gaol Road, Bendigo Secondary College , Bendigo, 3550

Sub-Theme:Education

James King, Headmaster 1907 - 1923, a tribute from his former students.

Non Omnis Moriar

6. King Memorial Gate

After the death in 1927 of James King, the founding Headmaster 1907-1923, the Ex-Students Association opened a subscription for a memorial to him.  This gate was erected in 1933 in memory of James King . It bore the inscription "Non Omnis Moriar" ( I shall not wholly die). A tribute from his former students."

This was the main entrance to the school until the building of the Memorial Steps in 1957.  The main entrance to Bendigo High School, 1917.

BSSC and Old Gold Bendigo Inc. gratefully acknowledge the support of the Victorian Government through the Community Support Fund, Public Record Office Victoria and Arts Victoria for making this project possible.

Source: MA,RUMV,RHSV