Joseph Ormond Aloysius BourkePrint Page Print this page

The fountain commemorates the University`s first bursar, Joseph Ormond Aloysius Bourke (1908-1965).

Tom Bass designed and produced the cast-bronze, portrait head bas-relief located on the main standing stone, as well as the copper alloy dish for the fountain, working in collaboration with Associate Prof. Peter Spooner (School of Architecture and Buildings), who designed the overall scheme - placements for the fountain's dolorite boulders, the sandstone coping, and the earlier plantings which are no longer present.

From August 1947 to September 1951 Joseph Bourke was an inspector with the Public Service Board, before becoming assistant-director of the Department of Technical Education. Bourke worked closely with W. C. Wurth towards the foundation in 1949 of the New South Wales University of Technology (University of New South Wales, 1959); he also came into contact with the university`s vice-chancellor (Sir) Philip Baxter.

Bourke resigned on 6 April 1954 to become the first bursar of the new university. As bursar, his influence was pervasive. He pressed vigorously for the establishment of a faculty of arts, was closely involved in the introduction of administrative and managerial studies, and played an important part in the creation of a medical school and in building a university union; in addition, he supported improved library services and the development of residential colleges.

Address:High Street, Arts Quadrangle, University of New South Wales, Kensington, 2033

Monument Type:Fountain