John LionsPrint Page Print this page

The Garden commemorates University lecturer John Lions (1937-1998). The University of New South Wales dedicated the area outside the home of the School of Computer Science and Engineering (Building K17) to John Lions and built a landscaped garden in recognition of his love of National Parks

John Lions, was a lecturer at the University of New South Wales, decided to base his Operating Systems course around reading the source code and wrote a commentary to accompany it. Legal distribution of the commentary was restricted to UNIX licence holders, however that didn`t prevent it from being widely photocopied and becoming a legend in the UNIX world. Finally, in 1996, the Lions source code and commentary were able to be published and sold freely as one book. The book has been translated into several languages including Japanese.

Location

Address:Engineering Road, University of NSW, School of Computer Science & Engineering, Kensington, 2033

Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 26th June, 2002